Privacy policy

Please read through this privacy policy so that you know how and why we collect information about you, how you can contact us to access, rectify or object to your data being processed and what procedures we have in place to keep your personal data safe. By visiting our Website www.quadmark.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in the privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and from 25th May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) the data controller is Quadmark (07490835) – trading as Quadmark Ltd – with its registered office at 300 St John Street, Clerkenwell, London, EC1V 4PA.

Privacy policy completed July 2020.


If you have contacted us or have used our website

  1. Why do we collect your information
  2. The types of information we collect
  3. Who does my information go to
  4. Contact and Communication
  5. Privacy and our website
  6. Online Advertising
  7. Processing personal data
  8. Social media
  9. How long do we keep your data
  10. Disclosure of your personal information
  11. Your rights
  12. Access to your personal information
  13. Changes to our Privacy policy

If you are a Quadmark applicant.

  1. How we obtain your personal information
  2. The types of information we hold about you
  3. How we use personal data
  4. Our lawful basis for processing data
  5. Where we process personal data
  6. How do we store the data
  7. Parties with whom we may share data
  8. Automated decision making
  9. Data security
  10. Data retention
  11. Your rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction to information

Cookies policy

  1. What is a cookie
  2. How do we use cookies
  3. Types of cookies used

Contacting us and the ICO


If you have contacted us or have used our website

1. Why we collect your information

Your privacy is important to us, therefore any information you give is confidential and will only be used to process your request and give you the best possible service.

2. The types of information we collect

The information you give us, and share with us in a variety of ways.

  1. This could be through our Website. This information may include personal details such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. personal description, your preferences and any other information provided by you.
  2. Correspondence. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. Who does my information go to

We do not intend to share your personal information with anyone outside of Quadmark Ltd. If you have submitted any information to us, you do so knowingly that this is subject to the data use as outlined in this privacy policy. And if for any reason we change our privacy policy, we will update these changes on this page so that you’re up to date with our current policy. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to any of the above changes.

4. Our lawful basis for processing data

Our aim is to meet the terms of all UK national laws and EU General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) for your privacy. We’re fully committed to protecting your privacy for as long as you continue to use our website.

The lawful basis we rely on to process your personal data is for example either when we require your consent for cookies we use, or processing personal data when it’s necessary for our legitimate interests.

The purpose of our privacy policy is to outline the obligations and requirements for those who use our Website as well as us as the Website owner. We also address how our Website processes, stores and protects user data and information.

5. Online advertising

The purpose of our online advertising is to provide you with relevant products, based on the sort of products you are viewing on our Website or those of our products that you view through our advertising agencies/networks on other selected websites. The adverts you see may draw your attention to alternative colors and styles or products from other categories relevant to your browsing history. The technology behind these adverts depends on cookies and device IDs. We may share the data collected by each of the types of cookies described in this privacy policy with Third Party service providers who serve ads on our behalf. For information on how you can block Third Party cookies used for this purpose, see “How do we use Cookies” section.

6. Processing of personal data using analytics

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and analytics.

The services contained in this section enable the Owner/Data Controller to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

  • Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. See cookie policy
  • Place of processing: UK – Privacy Policy.
  • Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
  • Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).
  • Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
  • Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
  • Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)
  • Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
  • This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users’ IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

7. Social media platforms

Any communication, engagement and action on social media are subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies held from each social media platform. In order to protect your own privacy and personal details, we advise that you use social media sites wisely. Other than to contact you regarding a specific query or complaint in which case we may request your name, order number and telephone number via social media. Otherwise, we will never ask for your private personal information via social media platforms

We may use social sharing buttons to share content directly from web pages to social media platforms. Please note, that you are using social sharing buttons at your own discretion and these social media platforms may be tracked to save requests and to share a web page through your social media account.

8. How long do we keep your information for?

When you contact or correspond with us, we will keep your personal data private and securely stored until it is no longer required. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. As a guide, we will usually retain your personal data for one year from the date on which you make contact with us, and then securely dispose and destroy the information.

9. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose information about you to law enforcement officials in the investigation of any alleged unlawful activities by you. We may also be required to disclose information to a court or regulatory body when required to do so by law.

10. Your rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction to information

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites (for example, social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter). If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and cookie policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any Third Party for such purposes.

You can also ask us to stop using your personal data for marketing at any time by using one of the methods detailed within the contact section below.

You have the right to request a copy of personal information that we hold about you. To do this, simply write to the Data Controller using the contact details at the end of this policy. We may charge you a reasonable fee, not exceeding the statutory maximum, to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Should we be prevented from disclosing your personal information, reasons will be given for the refusal. We may also request that you provide further information and identification to enable your request to be processed.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the contact details provided below at the end of this policy document. We will thereafter correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can find detailed information about your rights under the Data Protection legislation from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Details at end of policy document.

11. How and where we collect your personal information.

As a Visitor, you can browse our Website to find out more about our Website.

We collect your personal information when you contact us, when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on our Website that require personal information.

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Website. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include, but is not limited to, your name, email address and contact Data.

12. Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on our Website. That way you can check to see if you are happy with our policy before proceeding further. Entering our Website will constitute acceptance, whether or not you choose to review these changes. Please look out for notices in future when you are using our Website.


For employees and job applicants

The following existing policy is, apart from a few changes, listed within the document

Quadmark Privacy Statement - Recruitment Process


Cookies policy

  1. What is a cookie

    Cookies are small text files which track, save and store information. When you visit some web pages and there are interactions, information on these is saved on your personal computer or mobile or handheld device (this could be a smart phone or tablet). Cookies do not store personal information and do not harm your computer, mobile phone or device.

  2. How do we use cookies

    We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with the best possible experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website and tailor your browsing experience.

    We collect information we feel is essential for you to use our Website efficiently and to improve services for you, for example:

    1. for technical purposes necessary for the operation of the Website;

    2. to allow a service to recognise your device – this means you don’t have to repeatedly provide the same information during a task;

    3. to measure the number of people using our Website, to make sure there enough capacity for the Website to operate at speed;

    4. to recognise current activity being undertaken by the user, for example previously viewed pages or products;

    5. to support Website and system administration, for example, tracking the number of Website users for marketing purposes;

    6. to remember pages viewed;

    7. to monitor your journey around the Website so that we can improve navigation and ease of access to popular pages.

    Further information and guidance on cookies and how you can manage your browser settings can be found by accessing the following links:
    allaboutcookies.org
    ICO.org cookies

  3. Types of cookies used

    Our Website uses the following types of cookie (each cookie is unique with its own specific lifetime):

    1. First Party Session cookies – these short lifetime cookies are set directly by us and may only last until you close your browser. They allow our Website to link your actions during a browser session so we can store certain information while you are browsing the Website.

    2. First Party Persistent cookies – these cookies have a longer lifetime. They are set directly by us and enable our Website to recognise you when you return to us. They are stored on your device in between browser sessions and allow your preferences or actions across our site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered.

    3. Third Party cookies – Third Party cookies are not set by us but are instead set by a Third Party. Online advertising is a common example where Third Party cookies are used.


Contacting Quadmark and the ICO

If you have any questions about our policy and your data, please contact Quadmark here, or write to us here:

Data Protection Officer
Quadmark Ltd
300 St John Street
Clerkenwell
London
EC1V 4PA

You can find detailed information about your rights under the Data Protection legislation, and complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or, if you prefer to use a national rate number, 01625 545 745
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Website: http://www.ico.org.uk